?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just once I'd like to massage someone with an ulterior motive, as opposed to all these family members. Bah.

Been coding basically all day (thank heaven for chai), with the result that I'm nearly done the project: all that's left is finishing one easy form, including a couple of date checks at startup, and writing a routine to print database items.

Really, this hasn't been that hard a project. The only reasons it's overdue are because a) school's been busy, b) I'm a lazy ass, and c) it's easy enough that I've tended to discount it. Ah, well. vlosk should be over tomorrow, and we can put the finishing touches on it/dump the easy UI stuff off on him.

Finally watched and/or disposed of some of the 10-15 GB of anime I'd downloaded. Dumped Crest of the Stars because a) I'd finally finished watching it, and b) the episodes I'd downloaded of Banner of the Stars seasons 1 and 2 were either horribly corrupt or just in some bizarre format I couldn't find a working codec for. I still want to know how it ends, though, so I'll likely get it again.

Watched half of Record of Lodoss War tonight: I love it. And I can almost see the players behind the main characters and hear dice rolling in the background. :) Need to finish that when I have time. And also write up Kevin's description for Pandora, now that I remember. :)

Introduced catrionnarain to My Dying Bride. She seems to like some of the songs I pointed her at, which pleases me. Who says corruption only flows one way? :)

Filled out a pithy little "know your friends" email survey that I got from Tara. As is my usual policy, I didn't forward it on to anyone, instead posting my response here. Why? Because I can!


Welcome to the 2005 edition of getting to know your friends.

Change all the answers so they apply to you, and then send this to a whole bunch of people
including the person who sent it to you. The theory is that you will learn a lot of little things
about your friends, if you did not know them already.

1. What time did you get up this morning? 1:30 PM. Gods, did I need that.

2. Diamonds or pearls? Pearls, actually. Though I'm unlikely to see either.

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Ghost in the Shell 2.

4. What is your favourite TV show at the moment? What is the TV you speak of? :P

5. What did you have for breakfast? Waffles with blueberry jam. Mmmm.

6. What is your middle name? Odera

7. What is your favourite cuisine? Chinese, usually.

8. What do you dislike? Slippery ice. Excessively warm weather. Reality TV.

9. What is your favourite chips flavour? Barbeque

10. What is your favourite CD at the moment? My two MP3 mix CDs full of Scandinavian metal, synthpop and industrial.

11. What kind of car do you drive? I just take the bus. If I did drive, it'd probably be a VW Beetle or some little car like that.

12. Favourite sandwich? Peanut butter and jelly. Yes, I am a child at heart.

13. What characteristic do you despise? Superficial people. People who don't understand my unique system of organisation. People who refuse to think or open their minds.

14. Favourite item of clothing? My snarky-slogan T-shirts. "Let me drop everything and work on your problem."

15. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? A tour of Europe. See historical sights, meet pretty girls, scout out places I'd like to live. Heh.

16. What colour is your bathroom? Creamy off-white sort of deal. Not my choice. :P

17. Favourite brand of clothing? I have to pick? :) Okay, Thinkgeek. Heh.

18. Where would you retire to? I honestly haven't a clue. :P I doubt I could really leave the city, so probably somewhere like Seattle, Vancouver, London or Berlin. Of course, since I'd like to move to one of those places to begin with, odds are good I'll just retire where I happen to be at that age.

19. Favourite time of the day? The late evening and the dead of night. All the best people come out then.

20. What was your most memorable birthday? Either my 16th, when I invited way too many people into my basement to play video games and eat junk food, or my 18th, where a few of us went out, got half-drunk, and embarassed ourselves around a pool table with our sheer incompetence.

21. Where were you born? Benin City, Nigeria

22. Favourite sport to watch? Soccer, hockey, and football.

23. Who do you least expect to send this back to you? Tara, since she already sent it to me. :P Now, if we have to be fair...Michael.

24. Person you expect to send it back first? Angie. She's my favourite little meme-sheep. :P

25. What fabric detergent do you use? Whatever's available. Think it's Tide this time around.

26. Coke or Pepsi? Coke, you heathens!

27. Are you a morning person or a night? Creature of the night. Bwahaha.

28. What is your shoe size? 9.5

29. Do you have any pets? Not me, just my sister's dog Snoopy. (how creatively named)

30. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share with your family and friends? I've just finished a programming project that will earn me s significant amount of money. Go me. (this was a slight exaggeration, I'll admit: it's not quite finished.)

31. What did you want to be when you were little? I think I wanted to be an author. Or maybe a rocket scientist. :D


All right, time for bed. I'll finish this when I wake up, and all will be well with the world.

-D.

Tags:

Comments

( Walk among 7 shadows — Cast a shadow )
precia
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:22 pm (UTC)
Hell, there've been times for me where the massage was the ulterior motive. Mmmmmassage...
paleshadow
Feb. 7th, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
Even this would be sufficient. :P

-D.
(Anonymous)
Feb. 6th, 2005 11:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reminding me that I still need to watch Crest/Banner of the Stars :)


1. What time did you get up this morning? 10:00. Pretty late for me, sad to say.

2. Diamonds or pearls? Diamonds. If diamonds are a girl's best friend, and if I like diamonds, then girls will like me by proxy. Plus you can do cool stuff with diamonds and lasers, though those things probably won't end up in me getting laid.

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Alone in the Dark. *shudder*

4. What is your favourite TV show at the moment? Has, and always will be, The West Wing.

5. What did you have for breakfast? Deep-dish pizza. Breakfast of the Gods.

6. What is your middle name? Bryan. My dad's name - ho-hum.

7. What is your favourite cuisine? Greek. Ooooh, baby. And the more garlic, the better.

8. What do you dislike? Linux fanatics. People who wrote into Nintendo Power in the early 90s to send in their obknoxiously bad Mario-themed poems. Scandinavian death metal (sorry, C).

9. What is your favourite chips flavour? Salt and vinegar.

10. What is your favourite CD at the moment? Marianne Faithfull doing Weill's Seven Deadly Sins. She's damn near perfect in the role. (http://www.towerrecords.com/product.aspx?pfid=3017979)

11. What kind of car do you drive? I don't. Cars are a horrible impact on the environment, and I want nothing to do with them. (read: I'm too lazy to get my license and too poor to pay for insurance.)

12. Favourite sandwich? Montreal smoked meat.

13. What characteristic do you despise? See Chigbo's response.

14. Favourite item of clothing? Cardigan sweaters. They never fail to reel in the chicks - don't ask me how or why.

15. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? Scandinavia. I've been lucky in that playing in band got me to visit all around Europe, but I've yet to visit the northern countries.

16. What colour is your bathroom? Sorta off-white in colour, with splotches of yellow from when my mom was thinking about painting it.

17. Favourite brand of clothing? Gap. Because I can throw it on and look somewhat trendy without any knowledge of colour-coordination, etc.

18. Where would you retire to? Vienna. No question. I'd have to brush up on meine Deutsche ein bischien, but it's got enough culture to keep me happy through my golden years.

19. Favourite time of the day? Evening and nighttime. Not because I'm all gothy or anything, but...say, you know, I really can't give a half-decent explanation why :)

20. What was your most memorable birthday? Hmm. I've had to work at my dad's shop pretty much every one of my birthdays since I turned fourteen or so (21st of December is too close to Christmas to let me off the hook :( ), so I'd have to dig way back into the archives to answer this one. I seem to remember...yeah, it must've been my 13th birthday, as it was a "important number", when a bunch of us went to see A Christmas Story at the Princess, and then off to a LAN place to play Duke Nukem 3D until our eyes fell out.

21. Where were you born? University hospital. Whoooo.

22. Favourite sport to watch? Soccer.

23. Who do you least expect to send this back to you? Chigbo. Lazy bastard never posts on my (non-existant) LJ ;)

24. Person you expect to send it back first? what

25. What fabric detergent do you use? See question 24. The cheap stuff that makes the back of my neck ichy.

26. Coke or Pepsi? Doctor Pepper, you heathens!

27. Are you a morning person or a night? Voted "C. Other" - I hate getting up in the morning, though dollars to donuts I'm so tired by 10:00 PM that I'm asleep not too long after, regardless of location (RP session, bus, etc).

28. What is your shoe size? 10.5.

29. Do you have any pets? Well, my dad and stepmom have this really cute border collie, but since I don't live with them it's not technically my pet...

30. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share with your family and friends? Nope - still as boring as yesterday :)

31. What did you want to be when you were little? Scientist. Totally. Didn't matter doing what, exactly, so long as I could stride around with a lab coat looking all official-like.

-Nathan
paleshadow
Feb. 7th, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
Seikai no Monshou/Seikai no Senki
Err...you downloaded them nearly two years ago, Nathan. Didn't you? I know _I_ first saw it at Animethon in...2002? 2003?

-D.
euph0ra
Feb. 7th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
*blink blink*
According to this, you and I, soooooo opposite :P But then...I kinda gathered.

*hugs you and scampers off to work..bleh*

paleshadow
Feb. 7th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
Re: *blink blink*
We seem to get on well enough despite that. ;)

Have fun at work (heh!) I'll catch you later.

-D.
catrionnarain
Feb. 9th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
Ha! I'm not first so there :P
1. What time did you get up this morning? Sadly, about 6:50 am, both because of the time and because I was supposed to get up 30 min before that.

2. Diamonds or pearls? Pearls are pretty but too innocent. Diamonds all the way.

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Polar Express

4. What is your favourite TV show at the moment? Medium and/or Numbers

5. What did you have for breakfast? ummmmmmmm, breakfast?
6. What is your middle name? Diane

7. What is your favourite cuisine? Chinese

8. What do you dislike? Stupid people. The ones that you want to slap before they even start speaking.

9. What is your favourite chips flavour? BBQ or cheddar and sour cream

10. What is your favourite CD at the moment? Just a mix (Sheryl Crow, Stevie Nicks, Green Day, Sublime, No Doubt)

11. What kind of car do you drive? 91 Ford Thunderbird that's holding on for dear life.

12. Favourite sandwich? PB & J is always a good thing.

13. What characteristic do you despise?

14. Favourite item of clothing? Black velvet burnout poet's shirt

15. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? At the moment - anything warm.

16. What colour is your bathroom? White unfortunately. Everything else in there is blue.

17. Favourite brand of clothing? That's about the least important thing to me when i'm shopping.

18. Where would you retire to? Somewhere by the ocean - and preferably close to mountains also - and preferably warm...

19. Favourite time of the day? I've always liked dusk

20. What was your most memorable birthday? Either my 16th where my evil family dragged me to a lake to camp despite the rain and mud and no end in site to either and potential for tornadoes. My boyfriend's mom wouldn't let him come down because there were tornado watches in the area and my family wasn't smart enough to consider that a hint to leave. Or, my 18th, when I graduated my mom threw me a big party at a lake (diff lake from previous example) and then invited everyone back to her house for a keg party - which would have been grand had my family not drank more than my friends did. I'm still not much of a beer person.

21. Where were you born? Kansas City, Missouri

22. Favourite sport to watch? Football, surprisingly.

23. Who do you least expect to send this back to you?

24. Person you expect to send it back first?

25. What fabric detergent do you use? Usually Tide.

26. Coke or Pepsi? Coke, you heathens! Indeed.

27. Are you a morning person or a night? Night - when i can stay awake that long. Damn job making me get up early.

28. What is your shoe size? 8.5

29. Do you have any pets? 2 kids

30. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share with your family and friends? If only i had any

31. What did you want to be when you were little? oddly enough - a marine or a teacher. I no longer desire to be either
( Walk among 7 shadows — Cast a shadow )